Thursday, November 22, 2007

I am MacGyver.. modern day MacGyver!


This afterall used to be our favourite movie whenever it used to come on TV2 (our national/state owned TV station) at wee hours of the night/morning :P

Anyways, it was quite a compliment being called a "MacGyver" at work (by my boss) and being complimented that I'm over-qualified for the position that I am currently in. Calls for a pay rise then, eh? :D

Afterall, I am resourceful, on my toes and speedy on delivery despite being detailed :)

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Wedding Videos are finally online...


... no thanks to youtube.com's limit of less than 100MB and less than 10 mins per file.

Am quite lazy to embed videos to my blog, so click awayyyy...

1/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_W21cEt5vJw


2/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHT81FErFfw

3/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JymcwQc0qe0

4/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QlOw-SIjI8g

5/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ugta_ed2lFk
Arrival of guest. My extended family and lotsa new clothes and cross cultural costumes. Followed by a lecture by the local religious person.
And ... the moment of truth...

6/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CkjBOAXpV8s
Akad Nikah (Solemnization Ceremony)
In one breath. Signing something I don't even know how to read! But, "I do!". Lotsa hugs and kisses and tears going around. WOW! So big cheque. LOL!

7/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4CTO3CAMvoM
Akad Nikah (Solemnization Ceremony)
Wife signs her heart to me :) Prayers, more huggies and rings for and from the both of us.

8/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rBYUJ80aovs
Akad Nikah (Solemnization Ceremony)
Hantaran pictures and photo opportunities with friends and family! Makan time! Did you guys check out the chocolate fountain that the adults were hogging?!?

9/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wQE37y17SOI

10/10
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZVuJ2xDYlIE
Bonus Track - all about us :)

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Fasting doing well. iPhones for Sales MYR$2999 each. GPS extended.

A lot of my friends has been asking about the following 3 things, and I thought I do justice to all:
1) Fasting
2) iPhone availability in Msia
3) GPS extended report


Fasting
Yes! 15 days and counting. And yet, I haven't skipped a day. They say that once you have crossed the half way mark, you will do well :) And I have. Thanks kawan2 semua for all the support. And Afza: No. (1) I don't steal, No. (2) I don't eat :P


iPhone Availability in Msia
Yes, it's available. Yes, it works with Msian SIM. Helping a friend sell at RM$2,999 for the 8GB model. I have personally tested it and it works fine with all Malaysian operators (be it maxis, DiGi or Celcom), but works better with 512K SIMs only. Sounds kinda weird when you walk to an operator customer service representative and ask for a downgrade from a 512K to a 128K when everyone is upgrading. Oh well, the power of marketing of the Apple iPhone.


GPS Extended Report
I have been testing out several products and I find that my current setup of a screen (PDA running Windows Mobile) connected via Bluetooth to my external GPS transceiver works best.

Having played with the Garmin (which is a dedicated device) was quite cool too. More dedicated and no more hassles of Bluetooth connections nor charging 2 devices! Though having worked with Nokia 3G handsets for 1.5 years, I am yet to try the GPS navigation+software on the Nokia phones that come with GPS. I must say, maps are becoming more and more updated (with Mapking, TM, etc) coming into picture.

Lately, I heard of a particular GPS dedicated unit, powered by TM maps being sold in Carrefour/Tesco :) Averaging at RM1,000-RM1,500? It's super good that it's becoming more pervasive as then it opens up more doors for more GPS applications+services. Some of which I can think off are traffic reporting via GPS, more food and entertainment locations by users for users (BUFU not FUBU :D), etc. Well, there's also the blind community who could use this to locate the nearest taxi and even parents tracking their young ones at school. The skies the limit when we talk about technology.

Over-n-out!

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

iPhone, myPhone on my MAXIS in Malaysia

Ever wondered whether the iPhone can be used to make calls and sms in Malaysia? Wonder no more!
http://www.motion-magic.com-a.googlepages.com/iPhone18-09-07_1409.jpg
Calls and SMS works like a charm.
http://www.motion-magic.com-a.googlepages.com/iPhonehome18-09-07_1358.jpg
The 8th wonder of the world!

Brief review here.

Thursday, September 13, 2007

1st time fasting (month of Ramadhan)

Fasting by a Muslim Chinese

Haha. I think the title speaks leaps and bounds. It's my 1st time, and I am shitting in my pants. I know I have fasted before during my numerous meditations retreats, but this time, it's different, as not even water is allowed during the fasting of a whole 1 month period. And during meditation retreats, u don't have to exert your body so much as you are as a zombie, doing walking and sitting meditation.

This is basically doing your everyday routine and at the same time fasting. It's gonna be a challenge and a good one. Well wishes and sms all made my start of this auspicious month (i heard the devil/satan is chained up this month), hence any evil deed/thought/action would be done by oneself and oneself alone!


My wife cooked the chicken kurma a night before to reheat in the morning. The vege was washed and peeled with the garlic the night before :) Oh cource, my lovely wife also played a very important role, coaching me and assuring me that fasting is gonna be smooth through out this 29-30 day period.

Below are some of the cheeky sms-es I received from fellow friends (mostly from the mobile industry) where sms-es are so proficient and cheap and MALAS (lazy)!! Haha Nizam :D

1. Anak pak dollah mkn ketupat, mkn ketupat sambil melompat, nak hantaq kad raya dah xsempat, pakai SMS pun ok what? Salam Aidilfitri Maaf Zahir Batin.
2. Tiada hari seindah Jumaat, Tiada kata seindah Zikir, Tiada ibadah seindah Solat, Tiada bulan seindah Ramadhan. Salam Ramadhan Al Mubarak.
3. Senyap x bererti hilang, Diam x bererti lupa, Jauh x bererti putus, Antara kita ada ikatan, kita samer samer umat Islam.
4. Sentiasa setting niat, Upgrade Iman, Download Sabar, Upload usaha, Delete dosa, Update doa & Top Up Ilmu, Supaya dapatlah REDEEM Pahala byk2!Selamat Berpuasa. (from my chinese muslim friend from the mobile industry)
5. Kian berlabuh tirai Syaaban, Lambaian Ramadhan kian dinanti, Luhur hati ikhlas amalan, Semoga segala ibadat Allah berkati. Selamat menyambut Ramadhan Al Mubarak.
6. Kalau terasa nak buat jahat dlm bulan puasa tanyalah iman tentu iman kata x boleh... jgn tanya aiman nanti dia kata aiman x kisah... :) (I think u malay goes would love this *from the radio advert*)

After sahur (eating to prepare for the days fast), and subuh (before dawn) prayers, we played scrabble on 2 Microsoft Mobile devices via Infrared which was pretty cool but pretty difficult whenever we wanted to point the IRs to each other :P

And this morning, though a bit groggy driving to work, I managed to message all my new found Muslim brothers and sisters. And what supporting words and sms/messages they had for me. All very uplifting and supportive. I thank you.

In my heart, all well wishes goes out to those in suffering, hunger and poverty, as this is how you feel throughout your lives. I am blessed with lotsa everything, and I hope to give back to society no matter what race, gender or background.

Monday, September 10, 2007

Happy Burfday Hafiz!!

Birthday boy lighting his own candles :)

Lovely family posing with the chief chef (yummmy chicken rice). Sorry didn't take photos of the chicken rice!


Remy posing with his migraine cause we couldn't eat yet!! Haha


Early chicken rice eater :P So that mummy can eat.

Abracadabra.. or was it baklava from Iraq! So sweet!

Straight from Iraq. Next weekend, we might have someone cooking Iraqi dishes for us to savour! Tummy, here we come! :D

Monday, August 27, 2007

A day in Paris :)



After months being married, we finally went out for a movie. Apart from hosting weekend after weekends and dinner parties. We finally went out for 2 movies, both based in Paris! What a coincidence!


Totally enjoyed Ratatouille (the movie not the stew) and Rush Hour 3.

Rat-a-2-E was a totally refreshing. Who would to think a rat could be cute! I also tried out Ratatouille on the Nintendo Wii. Really cute and like the movie! Credits go to the makers of Ratatouille and its animators. To imagine they actually spents a week in Paris and in kitchens to learn the in and outs to cooking. That reminds me, note to myself: "Open my own restaurant/cafe" :D

But I still think that RH3 was over-rated. Though the actions and jokes were the usual Jackie Chan antics, some of them were totally unexpected., i.e. the over exaggerated jokes and actions. Jackie is nowadays a more laid back actor and since he ain't the director/producer of the RH franchise; wasting film in joking, fooling around isn't so much his issue no more :) He's just out to have fun!

Anyways, it was quite a restful Saturday.

Tuesday, July 31, 2007

My baby's birthday @ Avillion PD

They say pictures speak a thousand words, these speaks a google :)


Avillion Port Dickson

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Coming back to a WARM dinner after a looong days work!

What more could a guy ask for...
Coming back to a love-filled home, with warm food present on the dining table :)

Warm "healthy" food I might add :)
Love u beb!

Last night we had beef spaghetti with mushrooms

And, fresh salad with thousand island dressing

Thursday, July 05, 2007

Public transport

Ever wondered why did that bus stop right in the middle of the road?
Ever wondered why escalators are so slow in Malaysia? Compared to the likes of Singapore?

Did you know that you can hop on any RapidKL Utama buses for a mere RM2 for the whole day!
All-Day Trunk Bus
RM 2.00

Well, now you know :D

Public transport in Malaysia is such a humbling experience. The number of commuters on the LRT, buses and Monorail each day are such a humbling experience.

Update 6 July 2007 10:35 A.M
I've also noticed lotsa people actually going in for work late. Unless they start work at 9:30P.M. like me. Way pass 10:15P.M., you still get LRT and monorail goes... Hmm. I wonder what time they actually start work. Considering the fact that most of us check our personal emails, make coffee/milo before we actually get down to work. What about those who read the typical comic strip before work :D Have a good working day! Its TGIF today! And we are off to a roadtrip tomorrow :) TI, here we come.

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Toyota Avanza..Build Tough!?





What a day starter.. Was rammed by a bike headin in the opposite direction along MRR2 on my way to work.Sigh.Repairs are amounting up to 7k.To claim? These were underage kids,without helmet,no license,riding with a younger pillion on the opposite side of the road! The kid conveniently forgot his dad's mobile number when asked and tried walking away right after the accident :-))

Monday, June 25, 2007

Try outs at Man Kajang




Official photos for the try outs at Man Kajang are finally out!

View them here....

Afaizal PBase

Friday, June 22, 2007

Finally *phew*

What a sigh of relief... *double sigh*


Conversion ... CHECK!


Wedding ... CHECK!


New Family Members ... CHECK!

Home deco ... CHECK!


Wife ... CHECK! *Hi sayang*


Chocolate Fountain ... CHECK!

Hehe. What a month! Everything happened all this month :)
Here's a rundown of sequence of events..

Here's also wishing everyone who sent their well-wishes in terms of moral support, help, sms, cash or in kind; a very big warm hug and thank you for your continuous support. We thank you and really appreciate all your contributions.

And to all of you who took the trouble to travel 8 hours by car, 10 hours by bus, lighter pocket by plane, I hope u enjoyed your stay in Kelantan, food at Four Seasons & New Horizon and most of all, took home something to remember from Kota Bahru! I can't thank you enough.

For those of you in town, do give us a buzz and drop by to our new residences at 3 Jalan Melati Utama. Will cook everyone a sumptuous meal!

Monday, May 28, 2007

My weekends .. ATM, productive,



Friday (25 May 2007) - Dress try-outs at Man Kajang. Photos to be unveiled soon
enough... We look so majestic and pretty :)


Saturday (26 May 2007) - Shifted in cleaning equipment to PV6, Melati Utama. Went to pay the bedroom set at Sri Makro Puchong but ended up buying a leather recliner sofa set and a huge marble circular marble table that seats 6 (for our guest). Sounds like u right? (Hafiz & Eny). More shopping continued for lightings and fan in Puchong, Top Ten, just beside Tesco in Puchong till closing time, 9pm. Scrubbed down all 1500+ sq ft of flooring - absolutely tired but happy :D



Sunday - KDK fan installation & 2 pendaflour lights (kitchen & bathroom) successfully installed. 1 broken hook still left in the ceiling. Haha. Delivery boys delivered the sofa & dining table :) That's the only furniture we have in our place for now... More to come :) Ended with more shopping in Ace Hardware in Melawati :)

Monday, May 14, 2007

My 1st trip to Kota Bahru, Kelantan


Portable Drinks Stall
This men walks around with concoctions and makes fresh drinks with his hot water flash and cool water in the markets of Kota Bahru.


Nasi Dagang
Nasi Dagang is staple food for locals. Some call it blue rice? No?


Restaurant 69
What a funny name for a restaurant. Well, at least it sounds cute :)


Wii in KB, Kelantan
Here's part of my gifts (hantaran), a Nintendo Wii :)

1st round of Nokia N95 Wireless Adventure



Nokia N95 Wireless Adventure Malaysia
Team Name: TOad
Our profile shot! That's me being "Lost?!" and my brother being "Found!" with our entry on 8tv and our chance to win a trip to Europe (Prague and Rome!). Prague as an additional prize for the best video edit!

Extracts from NST:
"The big surprise though, for those who have signed up at wirelessadventure.nokia.com.my is that the final 16, selected after auditions with 8TV, will be given the N95 for keeps instead of just the winners.

But that’s no reason to not want to win the race. There’s still the all-expense trip to Rome and also the special prize for Best Video Editing which is a similar trip to Prague —- where you should be sure to pack your N95 as well.

So on May 26, eight pairs of participants will team up with eight journalists and eight celebrities to form, yes, eight teams that will vie in a battle of discovery. Time and quality of completed tasks will decide who gets to Discover Rome/Prague."


Wish me luck! Onwards, forwards to Europe! Here we come!

Thursday, April 26, 2007

Me, Myself and I


Zeroes (aka Heroes) in Morib, Selangor. Flying kite: literally! :))

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

.07%. Love & Hate relationship with Tim Kring!

I love his creation. I hate his reasoning to delay the series!
I loved episode 19. I hate that I have to wait 1 whole week for episode 20!?

The plot thickens and thickens. It's so nice that the executive producer leaves his viewers glued to our seats with really unpredicatable scenarios! (Don't read the spoilers awailable online laaa.. ).

Love the many many twist to the storyline. Can't wait for him to finish his story in Season 1. I hear that there's a whole new storyline in Season 2. *wonderful*

NOTE: P/S: .07% is the number of inhabitants in NYC :)

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

GPS: i-Blue 737 + MapKing v7 + Vaio U8G


i-Blue 737 Bluetooth GPS device, aka my new toy :)

Wedding Bells are in the air. 2-3rd June 2007.

Apart from that, my apologies for not posting lately as I have been totally busy with life :D

I think the device totally speaks for itself, having more than 4 reviews on major international websites (very rare for taiwanese products). Here's a few links:
http://www.pocketpcreviews.net/content/view/47/67/
http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=67511
http://www.aximsite.com/articles/link.php?id=357

It's ability to connect to 32-channels makes indoor use a breeze, not that you wanna identify where you're in your house, nor is your house big enough to be identified. Nevertheless, it's very accurate!

I haven't had a chance to test the battery life, but a good word on it's battery is that its using Nokia standard battery (BL-5C), which is being used by almost all Nokia phones to date, ranging from the 6600 till the 6680, even low end models, like the Nokia 1110 uses it. So no worries about gettin a spare battery, that is if you don't use the car charger given in the package! Also, since the unit charges with a USB mini-B connector, you can charge your Nokia phone battery in the GPS unit using a PC :) So it's really user-friendly!

Other key features is that it's smart enough to detect non-Bluetooth access and will turn off the GPS unit totally. Though smart, it can be considered too smart, as we Malaysian can typically be idle in a car for more than 1 minute (in a jam!), rendering the unit non-accessed via Bluetooth, and in turn turning it off :(

Nevertheless, it connects seamlessly in less than 1 min, no more waiting for the GPS unit to connect to the Navistar GPS Satellites while waiting for yer car to warm up.

3 thumbs up for this unit, right toe thumbs up laa

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Found this really fascinating DOORMAT!


Come In, *flip it upsidedown* Go Away! LOL!
Talk about high tech, this is absolutely a must have!
Got it from my daily gizmodo dose!

Monday, March 12, 2007

Arrgh! 4 week wait to Episode 19!

April 27th, 2007. The day for Heroes Episode 19. What a long wait!

SPOILERS ahead ... for those who haven't watched till Episode 18. I suggest you stop reading now.












Episode 18 ends with Sylar and Peter going "head to head" - literally. Lotsa forums and predictions websites have a lot of theories on what's gonna happen and why Tim Kring is doing what he's doing. Sometimes, it makes me wonder whether Mr Kring himself is living off the internet and reading all these theories to further improve the script for Heroes!

Whatever it is.. it's still a cliff hanger at the end of episode 18! I sure wish I had all the episodes till 23. What to do, have to wait. I wonder why has NBC stopped screening Heroes and what's on every Monday on NBC, now that Heroes or on hold.

What can I say, the plot keeps thickening and every single episode is getting harder and harder to predict.

I think I will just drown myself in reruns of Heroes, or maybe I will start on Lost or Prison Break. Oh, I hear he broke out and got caught and was returned to his cell in Prison again. So, shouldn't it be called Proison Break BREAK :)

Thursday, March 08, 2007

Super cool tints


Got my car tinted today! Took such a short while! Exactly 1 hour for 8 BIG windows! Have you heard of De bisco from USA?


They were so professional. No talk and all action. They even took off their shoes when they wanted to sit / enter my car. WOW!



Nice-looking-card for those who wanna wind down my windows.