Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Mikael "disturbs" Zubs



Sunday, October 17, 2010

Mikael and Maisarah's 1st bus ride. 2nd train ride for Mikael

Our ride took us to UIM from Gombak station and back. Mikael enjoyed all the sights and sounds of the bus. Especially the roaring of the engine, the driver, the door opening and shut, and the bells on the bus when the passengers sounded it to alight the bus.

Family picture. Mikael looked rather confused and worried. Kept saying "scared scared" when the bus first started moving.

Maisarah can sleep about anywhere these days. Even with the hot humid and sunny Malaysian weather. All sweaty here :D

Mikael observing the train tracks and the loud sounds the screeching of the LRT made whenever it took corners.

Happy Maisarah with Mummy Z on the LRT. Maisarah's 1st LRT ride.

Mikael still looking rather confused and "new" to the morning train ride.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Mikael's eye closing "series"

Visit from my Facebook Fan Page President from Thailand.
Posted by Picasa

Monday, June 21, 2010

Can't wait for my little sister to play with :)

video---- 
Sent using a Sony Ericsson mobile phone

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Mikael with his new borrowed toy

video---- 
Sent using a Sony Ericsson mobile phone

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Mikael having fun playing in Ikea :)

video---- 
Sent using a Sony Ericsson mobile phone

Saturday, May 22, 2010

800metres above sea level. Onwards to mount Kinabalu Park

---- 
Sent using a Sony Ericsson mobile phone

Friday, May 21, 2010

Treated to a tradisional show at Nexus

video---- 
Sent using a Sony Ericsson mobile phone

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

I "really" am Ironman2! Jump to the 10 secs onwards :D Hahaha!


I "really" am Ironman2! Jump to the 10 secs onwards :D Hahaha!

If you can't see the video above, hit on the link:

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Mikael's first drum lessons

video---- 
Sent using a Sony Ericsson mobile phone

Monday, March 08, 2010

Sleeping through the night and a first overnight weekend in Klang

Like it or not, but ever since having a son, our lives has changes.
From husband-wife to parents and caregivers. It's neither been tough
nor easy but it's truly been fun. We are now actually living our lives
thru the eyes of a 1.4 year old. We see things in new light as how he
sees things and believe me, it's the simple things in life that are so
basic that make it all so pure and fascinating. A simple piece of
paper/envelope can be minutes, if not hours or pure joy. Keys can be a
rattler and even an instructional tool to place things were it was
picked up. Keyholes places to insert keys and holding hands gripping
tightly so not to fall while washing legs in the toilet. Exploring and
Mikael's inquisitive nature has been quite fun to watch. We're blessed.

He not been sick. He been eating and napping well and beginning the
month of March 2010, he's been sleeping through the night ;) sleeps on
an average at 10-11pm and sleeps through all the way to 8-9am. Much
deserved sleep on top of the 1-2hour naps he gets during the day. Did
I mention that all our assets (blogs, facebook, SMS) are all dedicated
to him and he's literally taking a big space in our lives ;) No
complains though as we love him to bits and love spending time with him.

March, 1st week was also the 1st weekend he spent a overnighter in his
grandparents' place in Klang. He vomitted a bit according to them, but
largely due to non-stop over eating. From fruits to biscuits to jelly.
Haha. The. Went back to sleep while grandma changed his soiled
clothes ;)

Anyways, we've got another 5 months to go and Mikael has been coping
really well with his brother/sister on the way. He's been very
adorable pointing out "baby" whenever we ask him, "Where's baby?" and
he always ends the pointing with a soft gentle kiss on mummy's belly.
Cute, eh?

Anyways, our lives are so busy with Mikael and our lives so much so we
actually managed to catch 2 movies over last weekend, Solomon Kane and
Up In The Air. Both 80% movies from rottentomatoes. Though short (2
hours in duration), we had fun just indulging ourselves. Mamak at
Doraisamy till 2:30am in the morning, breakfast at our old dating
place snd just leisurely reading the Sunday newspapers. Bliss.

Thanks for reading and being par of our extended family, friend ;)

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Looming ahead


Thought I share MikaMikaMikael's fan page on Facebook. Currently, it mostly photos/videos and his everyday thoughts thru my eyes :) Trying to separate my photos from him so that I am not called a 24/7 Facebook fanatic :)

Baby #2 - we're praying it's a boy! 10 girl cousins in total to-date

2010 - Hmm.. there's just so much happening this year and a much anticipated year. For those who know, EDD of our #2 will be on 4th of August 2010 :) A metal tiger baby. Fortunately Mikael's a rat and so the story goes of a tiger being assisted by a rat. But poor parents of both Mikael and #2, goats :) Habis kena makan (Eaten by the metal tiger).

On the work front, we are looking at pushing out 2 campaigns/projects. The 1st one being a viral marketing campaign and the 2nd being a tv series that we are producing on our own. Chicken & egg for sponsors but we intend to hatch the egg first :)


Cousins at play during brekkie reunions

Family has been great. Both sides are warm and closer this year as Friday nights have been the Wong's reunion dinner at my place with fresh warm home cooked food. And every weekend, on a rotation basis, has been breakfast/brunch at the Yahya's. We also have some holiday (whole family) planned out. So 2010 is gonna be an exciting year.

Poor mummy probably will have a tough time fasting for Ramadhan this year and daddy would probably have to do it alone. It all depends. Maybe if all's well, we might spend Ramadhan in Bukit Marak and fast with my parents :) Pray for her safely and our newborn and that all's well.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Sunday, January 03, 2010

2009 recap

Mika! Mika! And more Mikael!


2009 was a year...

... Of growing as a father, parent and husband in different roles,

... Of watching Mika grow up to be a toddler,

... Of photos and Gigabytes of photos of my adorable son! We make great babies so we decided to have one this year too - thanks & love lots sayang!

... Of cloth diapers, breast pumps & EBMs,

... Of dwindling blog post (due to insufficient resources as most of them was spent watching Mika grow up),

... Of vitamins & multivitamins and a new vitamin (Echinecea)

... Of travels with family to Penang, Perlis, Langkawi, Kota Bahru & Tok Ayah's dusun :D

... Of swimming, H1N1 (had to stop swimming) :(

... Of reunions. Godfamily, schoolmates, primary classmates & university mates :)

... Of being s Stay-At-Home-Dad (SAHD) and juggling between SAHD and Work-At-Home-Dad (WAHD), all thanks to our family biz, www.splices.tv :)

... Of homemade popcorn, Chilli's awesome blossom & many other trial by error recipes

.... Of plants, herb balcony-garden (corn, rosemary, peppermint, lemon basil, tomatoes)